2017 Council 2 Scholarship Winners

Dependent Scholarship Awards:

4 Year Scholarship Award ($5,000 per year for 4 years)
In Memory of Jim and Dolores Thompson, Parents of Council 2 Deputy Director J. Pat Thompson, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Krystal Roberts Martha Roberts 1191WC Walla Walla County
     
 
$2,000 Award
In Memory of Deborah Foster, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Deceased; In Honor of Cindy Richardson, Former Member of Local 1857, King County Library System, Retired
 
Recipient’s Name  Member Name Member is from Local
Sydney Benton
Flynn Hibbs
Chyrsten Jacobs
Shalese Jorgenson
Mariah Liebing
Joshua Mauer
              
Mia Benton
Meg Sands
Randy Jacobs
Roger Jorgenson
J. Scott & Denise Liebing
Hiuchun Mauer
    
21DC King County District Court
1308 Kitsap County
270 City of Spokane
334 Cowlitz County Public Works
1254CH Lincoln County Courthouse
1857 King County Library System

 
     

$5,000 Award
In Memory of Rae Chapman-Eskew, Past Member of Local 109, Snohomish County Public Works, Deceased; In Memory of Sharon Williamson, Past Member of Local 3787, Pierce County Library, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Brandon Apperson
Emily Boutain
Rhys Chapman
Jacob Dunn
Dalton Hutson
Philip Kilian
Shawn Apperson
Jude Boutain
Robert Chapman
Martin Dunn
Brian Hinkle
Frederick Kilian
618 Lewis/Mason/Thurston AAA
1254CH Lincoln County Courthouse
1533 Klickitat County Public Works
1191W City of Walla Walla
1938 City of Lakewood
1533DC Klickitat Co. Deputy Sheriffs
     

$2,000 Golf Award
In Memory of Greg Ahles, Past Member of Local 113, City of Everett, Deceased; In Memory of Roz Vecchio, Past Member of Local 1857, King County Library System, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Karl Anderson
Devyn Davis
Jerissa Fisch
Serene Hammoud
Ashlyn Jamrog
Jakob Kirschenman
Rylie Mullins
Shruti Parikh
Kennedy Parker
Elaine Rohrbaugh
Gloria Witt
Olivia Holden
Karen Anderson
Derek Davis
Debbie Fisch
Michael Hammoud
Jennifer Jamrog
Trevor Kirschenman
Ronelle Mullins
Sanjay Parikh
Kenneth Parker
Craig Rohrbaugh
Craig Witt
Jonathan & Tara Holden
109 Snohomish County
618 Thurston County
846 City of Wenatchee
120 City of Tacoma
1308 Kitsap County
21RD City of Redmond
1308 Kitsap County
1811CA Snohomish County
1308 Kitsap County
618 Thurston County
114 City of Bellingham
1135 Spokane Co. Road/1254CH Lincoln Co. Courthouse
     

Continuing Education Award:
In Memory of Kari McManis, Past Member of Local 113, City of Everett, Deceased; In Honor of Patty Goins, Former Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Retired
 
Recipient’s Name Recipient is from Local  
Cheryl Harmon
Austin Jennings
Edmond LeSesne
Michelle Massero
Jessica Torres
1837 City of Kirkland
120 Tacoma/Pierce Co. Health Dept.
1811CA Snohomish County
120 City of Tacoma
275 Grays Harbor County